fbpx
Booking.com

Belfast Top for Star Gazing

- Advertisement -

recent study from Parkdean Resorts reveals that Belfast is one of the best UK cities to stargaze by analysing the light pollution levels in the city centre.

Belfast comes in at sixth in the top ten UK cities for stargazing – good news for the city’s budding astronomers. With it’s low light pollution levels, Belfast has less than half the light pollution levels than London (which, unsurprisingly, was the worst city in the UK to gaze upon the stars from).

This means that families in Belfast can enjoy gazing upon the stars at night in the city. It’s no wonder that Belfast is home to the Irish Astronomical Association, home to over 200 stargazing enthusiasts.

stargazing destination in ireland
Belfast Dusk Views, County Antrim, Northern Ireland (Photo Courtesy of Tourism Northern Ireland)

Best UK cities to stargaze

By studying the light pollution levels of each major UK city, Parkdean has identified the best and worst cities to see the night sky.

RankingCitiesLight Pollution Level

 

(Radiance 109 W/cm² * sr)

Elevation

 

(Meters)

Population
1Bristol58.2012463,377
2Sheffield59.7488584,853
3Glasgow69.8932629,920
4Cardiff73.8617366,903
5Bradford74.43116539,776
6Belfast75.288343,542
7Leicester79.9464472,558
8Coventry84.5594382,073
9Edinburgh86.2560518,500
10Nottingham94.2746332,900
11Newcastle upon Tyne105.4648302,820
12Manchester108.0560552,858
13Liverpool109.4030498,042
14Birmingham113.901511,141,816
15Leeds132.5754793,139
16London169.12178,961,989
- Advertisement -

Similar Articles

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Instagram

Logo

Most Popular